Home Breaking News Mount Ida coach among coach of the year finalists

Mount Ida coach among coach of the year finalists

1925
0
SHARE

LITTLE ROCK – Mount Ida Coach Mike White has been named a finalist for 2A Coach of the Year by Farm Bureau Insurance.
The Farm Bureau Insurance Awards honor Arkansas’ top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification.
Coach White is among three finalists for the coach of the year award selected from the 2A classification by the veteran staff at Hooten’s Arkansas Football. He and his family have been invited to attend the Farm Bureau Awards in North Little Rock.
Farm Bureau Insurance Executive Vice President and General Manager David L. Moore said, “These 45 finalists represent some of the best coaches and student-athletes in our state. Farm Bureau is proud to honor excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event.”
Coach White has coached the Mount Ida Lions to a 13-1 record so far and a trip to upcoming 2A state championship game.
He was awarded the same award in 2007 after leading the Mount Ida Lions to an undefeated season and a state championship.
Other 2A coach of the year finalists include Tony Chambers of Camden Harmony Grove and Terry Farmer of England.
Farm Bureau Insurance has supported education and community involvement in Arkansas for more than 60 years.

2016 FINALISTS
CLASS 7A/6A OFFENSE
Jarrod Barnes, Cabot
Alex Day, North LR
Taylor Powell, Fayetteville

CLASS 7A/6A DEFENSE
Akial Byers, Fayetteville
Marvin Moody, Bryant
Tre Norwood, FS Northside

CLASS 7A/6A COACHES
Billy Dawson, Russellville
Buck James, Bryant
Bryan Pratt, Bentonville West

CLASS 5A OFFENSE
Pierre Strong, LR McClellan
Jaren Watkins, Pulaski Academy
Jordan Washington,  Sylvan Hills

CLASS 5A DEFENSE
Lane Granberry, Morrilton
Hayden Henry, Pulaski Academy
Devontai Pounds, Wynne

CLASS 5A COACHES
Jared Dutton, Watson Chapel
Chris Hill, Wynne
Kevin Kelley, Pulaski Academy

CLASS 4A OFFENSE
Darius Hopkins, Nashville
Koilan Jackson, Joe T. Robinson
Connor Reece, Shiloh Christian

CLASS 4A DEFENSE
Isaac Disney, Prairie Grove
Myles Fells, Joe T. Robinson
Hayden Lassiter, Warren

CLASS 4A COACHES
Danny Abshier, Prairie Grove
Bo Hembree, Warren
Stephen Neal, Pea Ridge

CLASS 3A OFFENSE
Derrick Flynn, Prescott
DeShawn Gulledge, Bald Knob
Jackson Rowland, Charleston

CLASS 3A DEFENSE
Luke Harper, Walnut Ridge
Jay Marks, Prescott
Drew Young, Charleston

CLASS 3A COACHES
Michael Harrell, Piggott
Greg Kendrick, Charleston
Tommy Poole, Prescott

CLASS 2A OFFENSE
Brayden Brazeal, England
Tanner Gaines, Hector
Monta’ Thomas, Hampton

CLASS 2A DEFENSE
Jake Madding, Danville
B.J. Thompson, England
Isaiah Williams, Des Arc

CLASS 2A COACHES
Tony Chambers, Camden H. Grove
Terry Farmer, England
Michael White, Mount Ida