Home Breaking News Local donors provide $45,000 in scholarships; NHS graduation Sunday

Local donors provide $45,000 in scholarships; NHS graduation Sunday

1190
0
SHARE

Nashville High School seniors have received more than $45,000 in local scholarships.

The awards were announced April 26 during the school’s local scholarship banquet.

Scholarships, recipients and amounts include the following:

Ralph Gross Memorial – Joel Thurman, $500.

Howard Memorial Hospital – Dante Conway, Morgan Garcia, $500 each.

Nashville Ladies Golf Association – Sadie Prejean, $250.

Ramon F. Wilson Memorial Coca-Cola – Sarah Butler, $250.

Rick Castleberry Memorial Coca-Cola – Brittany Backus, $150.

Forrest W. Wilson Memorial Coca-Cola – William Dickinson, $250.

Louis “Swampy” Graves Memorial Coca-Cola – Cha Yang, $200.

Nelda S. Wilson Memorial Dr Pepper – Dante Conway, $250.

Coca-Cola – Klaire Howard, Megan Lawrence, Kaycee Patrick, Kaden Peebles, Sadie Prejean, Lucas Reeder, McKayla Vines, Allyson Chesshir, $100 each.

Lions Club – Patrick Lamb, McKayla Vines, $250 each.

Lions Club CCCUA – Tiyonna Garland, $500.

Flesh arty Scholarship – Jessica Murphy, $250.

Dixie Youth Baseball – Klaire Howard, $2,000.

Rotary Club – Ali Barfield, Klaire Howard, Ashton Nelson, $500 each.

Ronny K. Woods Memorial – Sadie Prejean, John Raulerson, $1,000 each.

Jordan Mauk Memorial – Megan Lawrence, $500.

Brent Fritts Memorial – Tanner Bryan, $1,000.

Jamie Green Memorial – Amanda Reed, $250.

Scrapper Band Boosters – Breana Amonette, Elizabeth Russell, $1,000 each.

Compass Health – Elizabeth Russell, TBA.

Debra McMaster Foundation – Tiyonna Garland and Maddison Horton, $500 each.

Robert E. and Mary Frances Schirmer Memorial – Ashton Nelson, Lucas Reeder, Klaire Howard, Brittany Backus, Kaycee Patrick, Sadie Prejean and Evan Sanders, $500 each.

Nashville Leader – Alli Davis, $500.

“Rico” Quinonez Memorial – Madison Pope, Kelli Quinonez, $250 each.

Terri Chesshir McClure Memorial – Allyson Chesshir, $750.

Willie Click Memorial – Winland Ogden, $200.

Casey Rogers-Hill Memorial – Amanda Reed, $1,000.

PEO – Alli Davis, $1,000.

Omie Clardy III Memorial – Caleb Clark, $200.

York Gary – Tiyonna Garland, $500.

Teague and Teague – Ali Barfield, Lindsay Bennett, $250 each.

Nashville Chamber of Commerce – Patrick Lamb, $500.

Pleasant Valley Masonic Lodge #30 – Alexus White, $500.

Latimer Funeral Home – Kaycee Patrick, $500.

John L. Shaddox Memorial – Morgan Garcia, $300.

Herman Stavely Memorial – Maddison Horton, $300.

First State Bank – McKayla VInes, Evan Sanders – $250 each.

Daughters of the American Revolution – Alli Davis, TBA.

Upward Bound – Heriberto Sanchez, $1,650.

Dwight Jones Honorary – Kaden Peebles, $1,000.

Elberta Chapter Eastern Star – Tanner Bryan, $200.

Arkansas State Police – Rachel Bradshaw, $1,000.

Principal’s Scholarships – Ashton Nelson, Jordan Conant, Ali Barfield, Winland Ogden, Patrick Lamb, Heriberto Sanchez, Jessica Murphy, Amanda Reed, Shelby Roquet, $200 each.

Mine Creek Soil and Water Conservation – Rachel Bradshaw, John Raulerson, $1,000 each.

Mary Virginia Daugherty Bigler Memorial – Alli Davis, Jacob Carpenter, Paulette Flores, Breana Amonette, Ruth Organista, John Raulerson, Dante Conway, Cha Yang, Ashton Nelson, Caleb Clark, $2,000 each.

Graduation May 15

Graduation ceremonies for the Nashville High School class of 2016 will be held Sunday, May 15, at 2 p.m. in Scrapper Arena.

The senior class includes 115 students. The valedictorian, salutatorian and honor graduates will be introduced during the Rafe Goodlett Honor Graduate Banquet Thursday night at the NHS cafeteria. The event will be sponsored by the Nashville Lions Club.

The valedictorian, salutatorian and other students will have speaking parts during the commencement program.

Counselor Crystal Evans will review scholarship totals for the graduates.

Principal Tate Gordon will present diplomas.

Members of the NHS senior class include the following:

Angelica Acosta-Torres, Breana Lavelle Amonette, De’A Jeon MarKaylius Armstrong, Brittany Paige Backus, Ali Nicole Barfield, Katelin Denise Beam, Lindsay Marie Bennett, Dreshauna Lynn Benson, Kyrin Jaquan Benson, Fidel Alexis Berruquin Jr., Esmeralda Antonio Betancourt, Rachel Brooke Bradshaw, Keaira La’rae Brewer, Tanner Davis Bryan, Sarah Hayden Butler, Keyssi Andony Cabrera, Eduardo Capetillo, Jacob Ryan Carpenter, Allyson Rae Chesshir, Alexis Malonie Claiborne, Caleb Brenen Clark, Dante Lewis Conway, Cevalon Myrell Crutchfield, Flor Marina Cruz, Gunner Lee Dallas, Ladarius Ju’won Daniel.

Alexandria Lynn Davis, William David Dickinson, Amber Nicole Dixon, Paulette Flores, Juan Fraire, Charles Lewis Furr, Morgan Elizabeth Garcia, Tiyonna Nycole Garland, Terell Elton Grundy, Jerimiyan Devon Harris, Jermain Kiyon Harris, Andrew Christopher Hawthorne, Ryan Scott Henderson, Cynthia Hernandez, Hugo Samuel Hernandez, Jesus Hernandez, Bailey Monroe Hile, Kelsey Nicole Hockaday, Aayshia Chantel Hollins, Maddison Grace Horton, Klaire Elizabeth Howard, Willie Gene Hughes III, Dustin Adam Johnson, Meiaeisia Ki’shell Rose Johnson, Naja Na’kiya Johnson, Michael Garrett Jones, Patrick Evan Lamb.

Megan LaQueta Lawrence, Austin Mackenzie Lovewell, Jessica Lizet Luna, Marlei Brianna Malchak, Jennifer Rosi Martinez, Mercedes Roesha Matthews, Sharonica McFadden, Sativa Catalina McGinnis, Michael Dewayne Mills, Alma Clarissa Moreno, David Allen Murphy, Curtis Ryan Myers, Yuridia Nalleli Nava-Najera, Ashton Montel Nelson, Ethan Kyle Nolen, Noah Riley Nolte, Winland Darell Ogden Jr., Ruth Edith Organista, Sergio Martinez Pacheco, Kaycee Rose Patrick, Kaden Alexandria Peebles, Ana Francina Perez, Ignacio Tepetate Perez Jr., Eric Piza, Madison Lane Pope, Whitney Nicole Porterfield, Sadie Rae Prejean.

Abraham Puente, Kelli Noel Quinonez, Bryan Quintero, John Reeder Raulerson, Amanda Marie Reed, Lucas Craig Reeder, Keeaundra Nicole Richardson, Timmy Ray Roberts, Nekaya Montierra Rodgers, Angelica Romero, Shelby Leigh Roquet, Gabriela Elizabeth Ruiz, Eliabeth Nichole Russell, Heriberto Sanchez, Evan Taylor Sanders, Shaundell Keiron Scott Jr., Shelby Alexandria Scott, Lee Autrey Scroggins Jr., Ty Garrett Slider, Kornelius Jaqwan Snell, Leonard Darinell Snell, Billy Ray Stewart, Makenzlie Rose Taylor, Troy Deshawn Thomas, Tyuana Ativa Latrice Threats, Joel Lamont Thurman.

Alarm Vargas, McKayla Brooke Vines, R-Taevin Samone Walker, Alexus Marie White, Jordan Khalil Williams and Cha Zong Yang.