Home Breaking News Archers from area schools place high in Region 8 tournament

Archers from area schools place high in Region 8 tournament

2080
0

The final scores from last Saturday’s Arkansas National Archery in the Schools regional tournaments have been verified, and 100 teams are ready to advance to the ANASP State Championship in Hot Springs April 1-2.

Each regional tournament hosted students from elementary schools, middle schools and high schools throughout the day, and the top three teams from each division will move on to the state championship at Bank of the Ozarks Arena in Hot Springs.

One team from each school that hosted a regional qualifier also will get an at-large bid to the state championship, setting the total state championship field at 100 teams. The popularity of the program was evident during Saturday’s shoot, when the scoring system began experiencing problems due to increased traffic.

The following are the results of the 2016 Region 8 Tournament held at the Delight Gym:

Elementary School

Team Scores

1. Rattlers Elementary Archery, South Pike County School District, 2534

Top Four Females: Kara Jackson, Kyla Collins, Isabel Mauldin, Kayla Moore

Top Four Males: Garren Bailey, Blake Mitchell, Alex Mitchell, John Legate

2. Trojan Elementary Archers, Kirby Elementary School, 2364

Top Four Females: Jolie Brewer, Kalyn Fryar, Alexis Cooper, Natalee Trujillo

Top Four Males: Jackson Furr, Bennett Baxter, Walter Plunkett, Austin Tigue

3. Blevins Elementary School, Blevins School District, 2333

Top Four Females: Brittany Bobo, Alyssa Bonner, Shelby Little, Reese Rodgers

Top Four Males: Joseph Henley, Payton Fox, Christopher Ledbetter, Michael Jones

4. Bear Archery-Bradley, Bradley Elementary School, 1731

5. Umpire Elementary School, Umpire, 476

Top Four Females: Jalyn Estep, Cindy Salinas, Brooklyn Bearden, Brecida Perez

Top Four Males: Daniel Chambers

Middle School

Team Scores

1. Rattler Middle School Archery, South Pike County School District, 2983

Top Four Females: Callie Johnson, Morgan Bonner, Francis Keys, Megan Rowton

Top Four Males: Alex Bailey, Grady Jones, Jarod Posey, Asher Williams

2. Blevins Middle School, Blevins School District, 2821

Top Four Females: Mackenzie Oller, Maci Thaxton, Miasma Todd, Elizabeth Couch

Top Four Males: Donovan Mavis, Hayden Price, Jonathan White, Josh Highlander

3. De Queen Cub, De Queen School District, 2796

4. Trojan Middle Archers, Kirby Middle School, 2621

Top Four Females: Colby Markham, Mikaila Cook, Kaylee Cogburn, Felicity Pate

Top Four Males: Logan Daniels, Tyler Nichols, Kobie Stewart, Levi York

5. Umpire Middle, Umpire, 2058

Top Four Females: Lainey Eason, Meredith Fahrney, Hayle Davis, Winnie Smith

Top Four Males: Aldo Gomez, Tyler Dorse, Michael Arivett, Clayton Thompson

6. Bradley Junior Archery Team, Bradley Junior High, 1892

7. True Arrow, South Arkansas Christian School, 244

High School

Team Scores

1. Genoa Central Arrow Masters, Genoa Central High School, 3150

2. De Queen Leopards, De Queen School District, 3122

3. Rattler Senior High Archery, South Pike County School District, 3087

Top Four Females: Kara Shelby, Aspen Harris, Jackson Bearden, Morgan Cox

Top Four Males: Alec Pettigrew, Skylar Duke, Dylan Branch, Samuel Corson

4. Blevins High School, Blevins School District, 2874

Top Four Females: Blair Lucas, Candiss Hardy, Nicolette Leeper

Top Four Males: Bodhi Couch, Allen Hash, Briar Smith, Matthew Williamson

5. Bradley Archery, Bradley High School, 2326

6. True Arrows, South Arkansas Christian School, 2105

7. Umpire High School, Umpire, 1847

Top Four Females: Katelyn Rounsaville, Yaremi Gomez, Lyndsey Thomas, Riley Wooten

Top Four Males: Desmond Pinson, Khristian Ratliff, Sebastian Ratliff, Jacob O’Neal