Home Breaking News Snell named top 4A offensive player; Stewart nominated for top defender

Snell named top 4A offensive player; Stewart nominated for top defender

2996
0
Leonard Snell with Howard County Farm Bureau Agent Michael Howard.
Nashville Scrapper Billy Stewart (at right).
Nashville Scrapper Billy Stewart (at right).

Farm Bureau has announced the winners of the 2015 Farm Bureau Awards.

The Farm Bureau Awards honor Arkansas’s top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten’s Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Awards in North Little Rock.

2015 FARM BUREAU AWARDS

(winners in CAPS)

7A/6A OFFENSE

LUKE HANNON, HAR-BER

Kasey Ford, Bentonville

Romar Reades, Pine Bluff

7A/6A DEFENSE

DEONTRE HARDWICK, FORT SMITH NORTHSIDE

Grant Morgan, Greenwood

John Tate, Pine Bluff

7A/6A COACHES

RICK JONES, GREENWOOD

Chris Wood, Har-Ber

Jamie Mitchell, North Little Rock

5A OFFENSE

TRE BRUCE, PULASKI ACADEMY

Damarea Crockett, Little Rock Christian

Zack Kelley, Pulaski Academy

5A DEFENSE

MCTELVIN AGIM, HOPE

Dylan Hays, Little Rock Christian

Maurice Bradford, Hot Springs Lakeside

5A COACHES

MAURICE MOODY, LITTLE ROCK MCCLELLAN

Jeff Weaver, Little Rock Christian

Jared McBride, Hot Springs Lakeside

4A OFFENSE

LEONARD SNELL, NASHVILLE

Chris Kershner, Dardanelle

Braylon Harris, CAC

4A DEFENSE

D’ANGELO MCCOY, WARREN

Austin Capps, Star City

Billy Stewart, Nashville

4A COACHES

DANNY ABSHIER, PRAIRIE GROVE

Tony Travis, Pea Ridge

Bo Hembree, Warren

3A OFFENSE

CECIL LANGSTON, RIVERCREST

Allie Freeman, Episcopal Collegiate

Trevor Pipkin, Prescott

3A DEFENSE

KEIANDRE PURIFOY, SMACKOVER

Jermarcus Arnold, Marianna

Jordan Johnson, Glen Rose

3A COACHES

RODDY MOTE, HARDING ACADEMY

D.J. Crane, Danville

Kelly Chandler, Rivercest

2A OFFENSE

KAIGEN ROGO, MCCRORY

Tre’ Burks, Lafayette County

Jackie Harvell, Gurdon

2A DEFENSE

DONOVAN GURLEY, HAZEN

Holden Byassee, Cross County

Matthew Freeman, Junction City

2A COACHES

CHRIS KENNON, MCCRORY

Michael Carter, Conway Christian

Clay Totty, Rison