Home Uncategorized Ford Best of Show at Good Ol’ Days

Ford Best of Show at Good Ol’ Days

896
0
SHARE
Best of Show
best of show webThe Good Ol' Days Festival Car Show was a huge success with Mike Taylor and his 1953 Ford F100 Pickup driving away with the Best of Show award.
The car show, sponsored by the Mount Ida Youth Athletic Association and the Montgomery County Youth Athletic Association, had over 85 vehicles in 20 categories brave the possibility of rain to compete on the courthouse square.
The rain held off and everyone enjoyed a great time at the Good Ol' Days event.
Winners include:
Pre 1949 Original
1st place Victoria Lantz 1929 Chevy Truck
2nd place Jim Lewis 1929 A Ford
3rd place Carl Ashmore 1948 Chevy Pickup
Pre 1949 Custom
1st place Jerry Smith 1940 Ford Sedan
2nd place Glen Webb 1923 Ford T-Bucket
3rd place Wayne Murders 1935 Ford Pickup
1950-63 Original
1st place Bryan Whisenhunt 1957 Chevy Cameo
2nd place Gip Whisenhunt 1955 Ford Sunliner convertible
3rd place Ken Hamacher 1957 Chevy Bel-Aire
1950-63 Custom
1st place Mike Taylor 1953 Ford F100
2nd place Tony Squier 1955 Ford F100
3rd place Charles Fox 1957 Chevy Bel-Aire
1964-74 Original
1st place Terry Norris 1971 Datsun 240Z
2nd place Sharon Simpson 1970 Ford Mustang Mach I
3rd place Eric Fox 1972 Dodge Charger 
1964-74 Custom
1st place Ray Lawson 1968 Chevy C10
2nd place Rodney Woodard 1970 Volkeswagon Bug
3rd place Mickey Simpson 1967 Ford Mustang Fastback
1975-84 Original
1st place Jeanne and Mickey Campbell 1982 Porsche 911
2nd place Bruce Mitchell 1979 AMC Pacer
3rd place Charles Scantling 1930 Ford 2 door sedan
1975-84 Custom
1st place Johnny Love 1982 Chevy Pickup
1984-93 Original
1st place Laura Lewis 1993 Mercedes 300SL
2nd place Johnny Love 1986 Chevy Pickup
1984-93 Custom
1st place Aaron Lawson 1986 Chevy C10
2nd place Allan Jones 1990 Jeep Waggoneer
3rd place Christopher Cantrell 1993 Chevy Pickup
1994-2004 Original
1st place Tommy Lester 2003 Thunderbird
2nd place Tim Rush 2003 Maradel
1994-2004 Custom
1st place Danny Chase 2004 Ford Mustang Mach I
2nd place Rickey Dunn 1995 Chevy C1500
3rd place Clay Walker 1994 Honda SIR II Civic
2005-Current Original
1st place Shirley Harbour 2013 Ford Mustang
2nd place Shawn Kellums 2010 Ford Shelby GT 500
3rd place Scion FRS 1.0
2005-Original Custom
1st place Dolph Williams 2006 Ford Tonka Truck
Muscle Car
1st place Wyatt Henson 1969 Chevy Yenko Camaro
2nd place Mike Cawthon 1967 Chevy Chevelle
3rd place Joe Pittman 19691/2 Dodge Super Bee
Pre 1986 Antique Motorcycle
1st place Greg Bright 1976 Harley Davidson SS 250
2nd place Michael Thomson 1934 BSA Blue Star
3rd place Michael Thomson 1935 Rudge Tourist
Street Motorcycle
1st place Michael Parker 1999 Royal Enfield Bullet
2nd place Matt Clay 2007 Champagne T-Rex
3rd place Brandon Qualls 1998 Yamaha Virago
Street Rod
1st place Charles Scantling 1931 Ford 5 window Coupe
2nd place Lewis Allen 1934 Chevy Coupe
3rd place Mandy Scantling 1978 Pontiac
Low Rider
1st place Buckshot Black 1997 GMC C3500
2nd place Rush 1998 Ford Ranger
3rd place Davey Ford 2001 Chevy Silverado
Jeep
1st place Joe and Mary Boldrey 1983 Jeep CJ8 Scrambler
2nd place James Holiday 1969 Ford Bronco
Corvette
1st place Freddy Horne 2004 Chevy Corvette C5
2nd place Patty Anne Whisenhunt 1980 Chevy Corvette
Cruiser
1st place Larry Dunaway 1955 Chevy Bel-Aire
2nd place Rodney Reed 1948 Chevy
Best Paint
Terry Norris 1971 Datsun 240Z
Best Interior
Jerry Smith 1940 Ford Sedan
Mayor's Choice
Mandy Scantling Dusty Rose Antique
People's Choice Larry Dunaway 1955 Chevy Bel-Aire
Best of Show
Mike Taylor 1953 Ford F100