Home Centerpoint Sports Centerpoint Athletic Awards

Centerpoint Athletic Awards

1716
0
SHARE
VP
VP
VP

2014-2015 CENTERPOINT SENIOR ATHLETES … The Centerpoint High School 2014-2015 senior athletes were recognized at a recent event. The athletes include (in no particular order): Mason Bailey, Football; Taylor Bailey, Football; Colton Bright, Football; Eric Brown, Football, Golf; Christian Colula, Soccer; Cutter Ford, Basketball; Jacob Gentle, Football; Daniel Henthorn, Football, Track; Hector Lopez, Football, Soccer; Jonathan Orea, Soccer; Emmanuel Rodriquez, Soccer; Dyllan Taylor, Football; Justin Tique, Football; Cesar Valdez, Football, Basketball, Soccer; Valerie Barkman, Basketball, Softball; Anna Grace Duggan, Cheerleading; Brennan Doster, Basketball, Softball; Serene Garica, Basketball, Soccer; Joceline Oliva, Basketball; Ashley Wright, Softball; Yessica Resendiz, Cheerleading

 

 

 

 

2014-2015 Centerpoint Athletic Awards

 

Track

Daniel Henthorn — Outstanding Tack Athlete

Soccer

Hector Lopez — All-District, Emmanuel Rodreiquez — All-District, Cesar Valdez — All-District,  Alex Cosco — All-District

Cheer

Anna Grace Duggan — All-American; Jessica Resendiz — All-American, Jade Pennington — All-American, Jessi Porter — All-American,  Ashton Hale — All-American, Hannah Roebuck — All-American

Golf

Eric Brown — Golfer of the Year

Softball

Ashley Wright — All-State, All-District, Outstanding Player, Highest Batting Average, Most Home-Runs; Brennan Doster — All-District, Gold Glove Award; Emmery Boyd — All-District, Most Improved

Baseball

Keenan Owens — All-District, Best Batting Average, Best on Base Percentage, Most RBI’s, Good Eye; Ward Dalton Guthrie — All-District, Most Improved, Good Eye Award, Most Home-Runs; Chance Crews — Best Defensive Player

Girls Basketball

Brennan Doster — All-District, Outstanding Player, Most Assists, Highest Free-Throw Percentage; Kiwi Garrison — All-District, Most Improved; Jade Pennington — Outstanding Defensive Player, Most Rebounds, Highest Field Goal Percentage; Serene Garcia — Sportmanship; Mikayla Bright — Most Three-Point Field Goals

Boys Basketball

Dalton Cox — All-State, All-District, Best Offensive Player; Tanner Brunt — All-State, All District, Outstanding Player; David Banda — All-District; Keenan Owens — All-District, Most Improved; Dustin Forsythe — Best Defensive Player; Giovanni Valdez — Most Hustle

Football

Cesar Valdez — All-State, All-District, Outstanding Defensive Lineman; Daniel Henthrown — All-District, Outstanding Offensive Lineman; Eric Brown — All-District; Logan Taylor — All-District, Outstanding Specialist (Offense/Defense/Special Teams); Cameron Clower — All-District, Outstanding Defensive Back; Jarrod Graves — All-District; Keenan Owens — All-District, Outstanding Offensive Back; Mason Bailey — All-District, Most Improved; Taylor Bailey — All District